Extra-Curricular Achievements

On this page we celebrate the wonderful achievements of Vernon pupils outside of school.

Key Stage One children, remember to bring your achievements to our Monday assembly!

12th March 2018

FRankie Buckley - swimming certificate and badge stage 1; Isaac Hoyles - man of the match football trophy; Arabella Walker - swimming badge stage 3.

5th March 2018

Megan Owen - Ski Badge and Certificate; Holly Crisp - gymnast of the week trophy; Dylan Morrall - training with Manchester United certificate and football medal; Harry Beresford - 5m swimming certificate.


26th February 2018

Charlie Babbage - Beavers Trophy; Joseph Rushton - Ski Megal and Football Trophy. 


12th February 2018

Sienna Ashton - A Distinction Modern Dance Examination Certificate; Sienna Ashton - Gymnast of the Week Trophy.


5th February 2018

Amelie Cunningham - Stage 5 swimming certificate; Harley Guymer - 10m front crawl swimming certificate; Tom Rey - 10m butterfly swimming certificate; Tom Rey - 50m swimming certificate; Tom Rey - 10m breast stroke swimming certificate.


11th December 2017

Ava Hartley - 10m swimming badge; Megan Ormiston - gymnast of the week trophy; Arabella Walker - gymnastic medals.


27th November 2017

Amelie Cunningham - 10m swimming certificate; Anna McBrien - 25m swimming certificate; Jessica Williams - 25m and 50m swimming certificate; Emily Whitworth - gymnastics stage 6, 7 and 8 certificate; Joe Woodham - Beavers award; Joe Thomson - Beavers award; Rowan Whittle - swimming certificate; Megan Ormiston - stage 7 swimming certificate; Edi Tonge - level 3 swimming certificate.


20th November 2017

Amber Arnold - Gymnastics - Vault silver & bronze overall.  Issac Hoyle - Man of the Match. Jessica Williams - Gymnastics level 8.

6th November 2017

Matthew Roberts - football penalty certificate; Edi Tonge - gymnastics stage 8 certificate; Megan Ormiston - gymnastics stage 4 certificate, gymnastics stage 5 certificate and swimming stage 6 certificate; Xander Bedford - swimming stage 2 certificate; Dylan Gardiner - swimming stage 2 certificate; Megan Owen - gymnastics stage 6 certificate and gymast of the week trophy.


30th October 2017

Megan Ormiston - water games diploma; Amelie Cunningham - Brownie Promise certificate; Rowan Whittle - running medal; Joseph Rushton - tennis medal; Jacob Andrews - Manchester City football certificate, Richmond Rovers medal, most helpful player trophy, soccer academy trophy, soccer academy medal.


9th October 2017

Eban Garde - medal; Freddie Watson - 5m swimming certificate; Jack Watson - 5m swimming certificate; Olive Williams - swimming certificate; Reggie Warburton - football certificate; Jack Watson - football certificate; Mimi McDuff - Pixie Cheerleading trophy; Harry Beresford - football coaching certificate; Harry Beresford - summer reading challenge certificate; Ava Keogh - street dance medal.


2nd October 2017

Amelie Cunningham - swimming stage 4; Jasper Bannard - swimming stage 1; Thomas Banner - swimming stage 1; Edi Whittle - Rainbows; Celia Clarke-Garner - Rainbows and Animal Agents summer reading challenge; Megan Orminston - Animal Agents summer reading challenge; Tom Rey - swimming certifcate; Eva Morgan - swimming stage 1.


25th September 2017

Grace Davies - swimming stage 1; Megan Ormiston - swimming stage 5; Rosa Dempsy - peak active sports trophy; Ava Keogh - peak active sports trophy; Polly Botwe - puffin swimming certifcate; Anna McBrien - swimming stage 4 and 5m front crawl certificate. 


18th September 2017

Sophie Royle - Star ballet award; Jennifer Mowbray - 5m swimming award; Dylan Moore - Stage 1 swimming & Polly - Library summer reading challenge.


11th September 2017

Jessica Williams - Summer Reading Challenge; Megan Owen - Summer Reading Challenge; Joseph Kitchen - Jedi Apprentice Certificate; Ramona Reed - talent show certificate; Mimi McDuff - Phoenix Sport trophy; Ella Wainwright - Phoenix Sport medal; Zac Deverell - Phoenix Sport medal; Andrew McDuff - Phoenix Sport medal; Ben James - Phoenix Sport medal; Joe Woodham - Phoenix Sport medal; Harry Beresford - Phoenix Sport medal; Matthew Roberts - Phoenix Sport medal; Charlie Babbage - Phoenix Sport medal; Freddie Thistleton - Phoenix Sport medal; Alice Manion - Phoenix Sport medal; Adam Solaiman - Phoenix Sport medal; Spencer Hooper - Phoenix Sport medal; Lachlan Edgar - Phoenix Sport medal; Joshua Sidley - Phoenix Sport medal


4th September 2017

Matthew Roberts - football trophy, football medal for winning the cup, football medal for winning the league, goalie of the week trophy, football certificate for star player; Megan Ormiston - rosette for winning first place at Poynton Show; Isaac Hoyles - football medal for winning the cup, football medal for winning the league, football trophy.