Extra-Curricular Achievements

On this page we celebrate the wonderful achievements of Vernon pupils outside of school.

Key Stage One children, remember to bring your achievements to our Monday assembly!

 

6th November 2017

Matthew Roberts - football penalty certificate; Edi Tonge - gymnastics stage 8 certificate; Megan Ormiston - gymnastics stage 4 certificate, gymnastics stage 5 certificate and swimming stage 6 certificate; Xander Bedford - swimming stage 2 certificate; Dylan Gardiner - swimming stage 2 certificate; Megan Owen - gymnastics stage 6 certificate and gymast of the week trophy.

 

30th October 2017

Megan Ormiston - water games diploma; Amelie Cunningham - Brownie Promise certificate; Rowan Whittle - running medal; Joseph Rushton - tennis medal; Jacob Andrews - Manchester City football certificate, Richmond Rovers medal, most helpful player trophy, soccer academy trophy, soccer academy medal.

 

9th October 2017

Eban Garde - medal; Freddie Watson - 5m swimming certificate; Jack Watson - 5m swimming certificate; Olive Williams - swimming certificate; Reggie Warburton - football certificate; Jack Watson - football certificate; Mimi McDuff - Pixie Cheerleading trophy; Harry Beresford - football coaching certificate; Harry Beresford - summer reading challenge certificate; Ava Keogh - street dance medal.

 

2nd October 2017

Amelie Cunningham - swimming stage 4; Jasper Bannard - swimming stage 1; Thomas Banner - swimming stage 1; Edi Whittle - Rainbows; Celia Clarke-Garner - Rainbows and Animal Agents summer reading challenge; Megan Orminston - Animal Agents summer reading challenge; Tom Rey - swimming certifcate; Eva Morgan - swimming stage 1.

 

25th September 2017

Grace Davies - swimming stage 1; Megan Ormiston - swimming stage 5; Rosa Dempsy - peak active sports trophy; Ava Keogh - peak active sports trophy; Polly Botwe - puffin swimming certifcate; Anna McBrien - swimming stage 4 and 5m front crawl certificate. 

 

18th September 2017

Sophie Royle - Star ballet award; Jennifer Mowbray - 5m swimming award; Dylan Moore - Stage 1 swimming & Polly - Library summer reading challenge.

 

11th September 2017

Jessica Williams - Summer Reading Challenge; Megan Owen - Summer Reading Challenge; Joseph Kitchen - Jedi Apprentice Certificate; Ramona Reed - talent show certificate; Mimi McDuff - Phoenix Sport trophy; Ella Wainwright - Phoenix Sport medal; Zac Deverell - Phoenix Sport medal; Andrew McDuff - Phoenix Sport medal; Ben James - Phoenix Sport medal; Joe Woodham - Phoenix Sport medal; Harry Beresford - Phoenix Sport medal; Matthew Roberts - Phoenix Sport medal; Charlie Babbage - Phoenix Sport medal; Freddie Thistleton - Phoenix Sport medal; Alice Manion - Phoenix Sport medal; Adam Solaiman - Phoenix Sport medal; Spencer Hooper - Phoenix Sport medal; Lachlan Edgar - Phoenix Sport medal; Joshua Sidley - Phoenix Sport medal

 

4th September 2017

Matthew Roberts - football trophy, football medal for winning the cup, football medal for winning the league, goalie of the week trophy, football certificate for star player; Megan Ormiston - rosette for winning first place at Poynton Show; Isaac Hoyles - football medal for winning the cup, football medal for winning the league, football trophy.